Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

No JPT Bye For Pompey

4 July 2013

Blues to start in first round in September

Pompey are not one of the eight southern sides to receive a bye through to the second round of the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.

It means the Blues will be in action when the first round gets underway in the week beginning September 2.

The draw will be made live on Sky Sports’ Soccer AM show at approximately 10.30am on Saturday, August 17.

Pompey will face either Bristol City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United or Wycombe Wanderers in the south-west section of the draw.

The south-west and south-east sections merge from the area quarter-finals onwards, with the northern and southern champions facing off in March’s Wembley final.

Pompey beat Bournemouth in a dramatic penalty shoot-out in the first round last season, but lost to Wycombe in the next stage.


Johnstone’s Paint Trophy draw dates
Round 1: W/C September 2 (Draw: Saturday, August 17)
Round 2: W/C October 7 (Draw: Saturday, September 7)
Area Quarter-Final: W/C November 11 (Draw: Saturday, October 12)
Area Semi-Final: W/C December 9 (Draw: Saturday, November 16)
Area Final (First Leg): W/C February 3* (Draw following semi-finals)
Area Final (Second Leg): W/C February 17*
Final: Sunday, March 30

*Date may vary due to live Sky selections


Regional Groups

Southern Section – West
Bristol City
Bristol Rovers
Cheltenham Town
Exeter City
Plymouth Argyle
POMPEY
Torquay United
Wycombe Wanderers

Southern Section – East
AFC Wimbledon
Brentford
Colchester United
Dagenham & Redbridge
Gillingham
Leyton Orient
Milton Keynes Dons
Northampton Town

Northern Section – West
Accrington Stanley
Bury
Crewe Alexandra
Fleetwood Town
Oldham Athletic
Port Vale
Shrewsbury Town
Tranmere Rovers

Northern Section – East
Bradford City
Burton Albion
Hartlepool United
Notts County
Scunthorpe United
Sheffield United
Walsall
Wolverhampton Wanderers

Southern Section – First Round Byes
Coventry City
Crawley Town 
Newport County
Oxford United
Peterborough United
Southend United
Stevenage
Swindon Town

Northern Section – First Round Byes
Carlisle United
Chesterfield
Mansfield Town
Morecambe
Preston North End
Rochdale
Rotherham United
York City 

Advertisement block