Potential derby against Moneyfields for young Blues
Pompey Academy have been drawn at home to either Moneyfields or Weston-super-Mare in the first round of the FA Youth Cup.
A date for the tie has yet to be arranged, but it has to be played by Saturday, November 9.
The match will take place at Fratton Park, with ticket information announced in due course.
Pompey reached the third round last season, beating Southend and Woking before losing to Bolton.
FA Youth Cup first round
Altrincham or Nostell MW v Wrexham or Selby Town
Stalybridge Celtic or Chester v Chesterfield
Tranmere Rovers v Consett or Gateshead
Preston North End v Mansfield Town
Bury v Grimsby Town or Guiseley
Accrington Stanley v Carlisle United
Macclesfield Town or Westella Hanson v York City
Morecambe v Hartlepool United
Scunthorpe United v Bradford City
Warrington Town or Mickleover Sports v Rochdale
Oldham Athletic v Sheffield United
Rotherham United v Fleetwood Town
Notts County v Peterborough United
Ilkeston or Nuneaton Town v Northampton Town
Atherstone Town or Hereford United v Milton Keynes Dons
Walsall v Port Vale
Boston United or Pegasus Juniors v Luton Town or Leighton Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Burton Albion
Worcester City or Rugby Town v Lutterworth Athletic or Halesowen Town
Crewe Alexandra v Coventry City
Histon or Cogenhoe United v Shrewsbury Town
Barnet or Barton Rovers or Harefield United v Stevenage
Chipstead or Colliers Wood United v Horley Town or Aylesbury
Maidstone United or Sutton United v Southend United
AFC Totton or Aldershot Town v Leyton Orient
Canvey Island or Dulwich Hamlet v Brentwood Town or Potters Bar Town
Gillingham v Brentford
Dartford or Thamesmead Town v Farnborough or Christchurch
Long Melford or Bury Town v Dagenham & Redbridge
Thurrock or Wingate & Finchley v Havant & Waterlooville or Burgess Hill Town
Crawley Town v Whitton United or Woodbridge Town
Stotfold or Cambridge United v Woking or Cray Wanderers
AFC Wimbledon v Colchester United
AFC Hornchurch or Grays Athletic v Uxbridge or Chelmsford City
Cheltenham Town v Maidenhead United or VCD Athletic
Forest Green Rovers or Cirencester Town v Torquay United
Exeter City v Swindon Town
Didcot Town or Bournemouth v Oxford United
Bristol City v Newport County
POMPEY v Moneyfields or Weston-super-Mare
Guildford City or Camberley Town v Bristol Rovers
Plymouth Argyle v Bristol Academy or Tiverton Town