Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

YOUNG BLUES AWAY TO PLYMOUTH IN FA YOUTH CUP

9 October 2015

Academy heading to Devon in first round

Pompey Academy have been handed a trip to Plymouth in the first round of the FA Youth Cup.

It is a repeat of last season’s draw, when the Blues eased to a 4-0 triumph at Home Park.

The tie has to be played in Devon by Saturday, November 7.

Pompey reached the third round last term, also beating Thamesmead before losing 1-0 to Bolton at Fratton Park.

Academy coach Mikey Harris said: "I'm sure you'd get very long odds on us getting exactly the same draw as last season.

"But it should be a great tie for us, as the lads will be able to play on a nice surface at a decent stadium.

"They got one over on us in the league earlier in the season, but hopefully we can go down there and get a result to book our place in the next round."


FA Youth Cup first round draw
Hartlepool United v Fleetwood Town
Guiseley or North Ferriby United v Osset Albion or Wrexham
Accrington Stanley v Basford United or Farsley Celtic or FC Halifax Town
Oldham Athletic v Silsden or Chester
Gateshead or Newcastle Benfield or Altrincham v Rochdale
Doncaster Rovers v Barnsley
Sheffield United v Bradford City
Blackpool v Crewe Alexandra
Wigan Athletic v York City
Carlisle United v Prescot Cables or Tranmere Rovers
AFC Fylde or Ashton Athletic v Bury
Oadby Town or Lincoln City v Port Vale
Romulus or Stourbridge v Chesterfield
Studley or Ilkeston v Burton Albion
Mansfield Town v AFC Wulfrunians or Cambridge City
Shrewsbury Town v AFC Telford United or Kidderminster Harriers
Walsall v Coventry City
Northampton Town v Notts County
Aveley or Royston Town v Stevenage
Stowmarket Town or Dereham Town v Peterborough United
Luton Town v Colchester United
Needham Market or Biggleswade Town v Barking or Hitchin Town or Enfield Town
Cambridge United v Hayes & Yeading United or St Albans City
AFC Hornchurch or Bedfont Sports v Leyton Orient
Barton Rovers or AFC Dunstable v Southend United
Woodbridge Town or Braintree Town v Dagenham & Redbridge
Boreham Wood or Great Wakering Rovers v Barnet
Metropolitan Police or Folkestone Invicta v Dulwich Hamlet or Bromley
Gillingham v Ebbsfleet United or Maidstone United
Millwall v Camberley Town or Dover Athletic
Aldershot Town or Sutton United v Worthing or Burgess Hill Town
AFC Wimbledon v Woking or Slough Town or Pagham
Cheltenham Town or Gosport Borough v Swindon Town
Havant & Waterlooville or Bournemouth or Oxford City v Exeter City
Gloucester City or Cirencester Town v Bristol Rovers
Oxford United v Kidlington or Bath City
Yeovil Town v Forest Green Roverts or Hungerford Town
Sholing or Andover Town v Newport County
Plymouth Argyle v POMPEY

Advertisement block