Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Pompey Unseeded In Carabao Cup Draw

12 June 2017

Discover Blues' first round opponents on Friday

Pompey will discover their first round opponents in the Carabao Cup (EFL Cup) when the draw is held on Friday (June 16).

Kenny Jackett’s side are unseeded in the southern section of the draw, which takes place in Bangkok, Thailand at 1pm UK time.

Fans will be able to watch it unfold live on various platforms, including iFollow, SkySports.com and the Carabao Cup Facebook page.

The 35 ties will be unveiled by World Cup winner Emmanuel Petit, Carabao CEO Sathien Setthasit, British Ambassador to Thailand Brian Davidson and EFL chief executive Shaun Harvey from the home of the competition’s title sponsor, Carabao Energy Drink.

Seventy EFL clubs will be in the draw, with matches scheduled to take place in the week commencing August 7.

Recently relegated Sunderland are included, but fellow Championship newcomers Hull and Middlesbrough enter in the second round, along with Premier League clubs not competing in Europe. 

  South – Seeded
1. Aston Villa
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Bristol City
5. Bristol Rovers
6. Cardiff City
7. Charlton Athletic
8. Fulham
9. Ipswich Town
10. Millwall
11. Milton Keynes Dons
12. Norwich City
13. Oxford United
14. Peterborough United
15. Queens Park Rangers
16. Reading
17. Southend United
18. Wolverhampton Wanderers
  South – Unseeded              
19. AFC Wimbledon                 
20. Barnet
21. Cambridge United
22. Cheltenham Town
23. Colchester United
24. Crawley Town
25. Exeter City
26. Forest Green Rovers
27. Gillingham
28. Luton Town
29. Newport County
30. Northampton Town
31. Plymouth Argyle
32. POMPEY
33. Stevenage
34. Swindon Town
35. Wycombe Wanderers
36. Yeovil Town
  North – Seeded                   
1. Barnsley
2. Blackburn Rovers
3. Bolton Wanderers
4. Bradford City
5. Burton Albion
6. Derby County
7. Fleetwood Town
8. Leeds United
9. Nottingham Forest
10. Preston North End
11. Rochdale
12. Rotherham United
13. Scunthorpe United
14. Sheffield United
15. Sheffield Wednesday
16. Sunderland
17. Wigan Athletic
  North – Unseeded               
18. Accrington Stanley
19. Blackpool
20. Bury
21. Carlisle United
22. Chesterfield
23. Coventry City
24. Crewe Alexandra
25. Doncaster Rovers
26 Grimsby Town
27. Lincoln City
28. Mansfield Town
29. Morecambe
30. Notts County
31. Oldham Athletic
32. Port Vale
33. Shrewsbury Town
34. Walsall

Advertisement block