Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Blues To Visit Luton In FA Cup

League Two Hatters host first round tie

16 October 2017

Emirates FA Cup

Pompey have been drawn to face League Two side Luton away in the first round of the Emirates FA Cup.

The tie will be played at Kenilworth Road on the weekend of November 3-6.

It is the first meeting between the sides in this competition since the Blues were beaten 3-1 in a quarter-final clash in 1988.

In fact, the Hatters have a perfect FA Cup record against Pompey, also triumphing in 1922 – following a replay – and 1951.

But the Blues came out on top in both League Two contests last term – including an impressive 3-1 victory at Kenilworth Road – on their way to the title.

Luton are aiming to follow in their footsteps and currently sit third in the table following a 7-1 rout of Stevenage at the weekend.

"It's a tie between two really big clubs and it's one that I'm quite excited about."

Joe Gallen

Both sides fell at the first hurdle in last season's FA Cup, with the Hatters losing at Exeter, while Pompey were beaten at home by Wycombe.

Assistant manager Joe Gallen said: "It's a tie between two really big clubs and it's one that I'm quite excited about actually.

"We won there with Millwall on our way to the semi-finals in 2013, but I know that it's always a difficult place to visit because it's a tight ground.

"But with the way we're playing at the moment, we're confident of going anywhere and getting a positive result, so hopefully we can progress to the second round."

Emirates FA Cup first round draw
Stevenage v Nantwich Town or Kettering Town
Bradford City v Chesterfield
Port Vale v Oxford United
Newport County v Walsall
Morecambe v Hartlepool United
Yeovil Town v Southend United
Peterborough United v Tranmere Rovers
Cambridge United v Sutton United
Forest Green Rovers v Macclesfield Town
AFC Fylde v Kidderminster Harriers
Luton Town v POMPEY
Shrewsbury Town v Aldershot Town
Hereford v AFC Telford United
Guiseley v Accrington Stanley
Blackburn Rovers v Barnet
East Thurrock United or Ebbsfleet United v Doncaster Rovers
Leatherhead v Brackley Town or Billericay Town
Boreham Wood v Blackpool
Shaw Lane Association v Mansfield Town
Colchester United v Oxford City
Plymouth Argyle v Grimsby Town
AFC Wimbledon v Lincoln City
Rochdale v Dover Athletic or Bromley
Coventry City v Maidenhead United
Chorley or Boston United v Fleetwood Town
Carlisle United v Oldham Athletic
Notts County v Bristol Rovers
Dartford v Swindon Town
Cheltenham Town v Maidstone United or Enfield Town
Woking or Concord Rangers v Bury
Crewe Alexandra v Rotherham United
Gillingham v Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient
Hyde United v Milton Keynes Dons
Gainsborough Trinity v Slough Town
Solihull Moors or Ossett Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Northampton Town v Scunthorpe United
Charlton Athletic v Truro City
Wigan Athletic v Crawley Town
Gateshead v Bath City or Chelmsford City
Exeter City v Heybridge Swifts

 


Advertisement block