Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Academy

Gillingham Trip For Young Blues

Pompey on the road in FA Youth Cup

20 October 2017

Pompey Academy 2017/18

Pompey Academy have been drawn away to Gillingham in the first round of the FA Youth Cup.

The tie – which will take place at Priestfield Stadium – has to be played by Saturday, November 4.

Lead professional development phase coach Mikey Harris said: “It would have been nice to be at Fratton Park, but it’s a game that I’m sure the boys will all be looking forward to.

“It’s a chance for us to compete on a Football League surface and we saw how good the pitch was for the recent first team match.

"Hopefully we will be the ones to come out on top this time and I’m sure it will be a great experience for our lads."

Mikey Harris

“We were beaten by Gillingham in the Youth Alliance Cup earlier in the season, so know they’re a tough side.

“But hopefully we will be the ones to come out on top this time and I’m sure it will be a great experience for our lads.”

Pompey reached the third round of last season’s competition, seeing off Eastleigh and Metropolitan Police before losing to Newcastle at Fratton Park.

FA Youth Cup first round draw
Tranmere Rovers v Blackburn Rovers
Morecambe v Wigan Athletic
Carlisle United v Nelson or Prescot Cables
Bradford City v Blackpool
Oldham Athletic v Bury
Accrington Stanley v Rochdale
Hartlepool United v Altrincham or Chester
Guiseley v Fleetwood Town
Gateshead or Wrexham v Salford City
Evesham United v Shrewsbury Town
Rotherham United v Bottesford Town
Doncaster Rovers v Walsall
Dunkirk or AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Tamworth or Alfreton Town
Stourbridge v Port Vale
Grimsby Town v Mansfield Town
Long Eaton United v Scunthorpe United
Chesterfield v Notts County
Lincoln City v Coventry City
Handsworth Parramore v Crewe Alexandra
Barnet v Wingate & Finchley
Colchester United v Cheshunt
Milton Keynes Dons v Southend Unuted
Leyton Orient or AFC Hornchurch v Biggleswade Town
Peterborough United v Cambridge United
Hitchin Town v Dagenham & Redbridge
Buckingham Athletic v Northampton Town
Clanfield 85 v Cambridge City
Luton Town v Stevenage
Bishop's Stortford v Boreham Wood
Charlton Athletic v Whitehawk
Bromley v Chipstead
Marlow v AFC Wimbledon
Welling United v Margate
Gillingham v POMPEY
Lewes v Camberley Town
Bristol Rovers v Forest Green Rovers
Swindon Town v Newport County
AFC Totton United or Ash United v Cheltenham Town
Plymouth Argyle v Eastleigh
Sholing v Clevedon Town
Gloucester City v Oxford United
Yeovil Town v Exeter City

Advertisement block