Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Academy

Fratton Cup Draw For Young Blues

Pompey to face Bristol Rovers in first round

12 October 2018

Pompey Academy have been drawn at home to Bristol Rovers in the first round of the FA Youth Cup.

The tie – which will take place at Fratton Park – has to be played by Saturday, November 3.

Pompey reached the third round of last season’s competition, seeing off Gillingham and Lewes before suffering a narrow home defeat to Leicester.

FA Youth Cup first round
North Shields or AFC Fylde v Bury
Doncaster Rovers v Rochdale
Fleetwood Town v Carlisle United
Morecambe v Crewe Alexandra
Blackpool v Guiseley or Ossett United
Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley
FC Halifax Town or Litherland Remyca v Sunderland
Hyde United or Salford City v Bradford City
Hartlepool United or Chester v Barnsley
Tadcaster Albion or Altrincham v Oldham Athletic
South Shields or Chorley v Macclesfield Town
Scunthorpe United v AFC Telford United or Rugby Town
Rugby Borough or Solihull Moors v Matlock Town or Sutton Coldfield Town
Shrewsbury Town v Lincoln City
Cogenhoe United or Aylestone Park v Grantham Town or Halesowen Town
Grimsby Town v Mansfield Town
Long Eaton United or Hereford v Milton Keynes Dons
Port Vale v Kidderminster Harriers or Chesterfield
Walsall v Notts County
Burton Albion v Coventry City
Stevenage v Colchester United
Peterborough Sports or Walsham Le Willows v Barnet or Bishop's Stortford
Cambridge United v AFC Sudbury or Wroxham
AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Leyton Orient v Southend United
Luton Town v Brentwood Town or Saffron Walden Town
Hullbridge Sports or Aveley v Peterborough United
Northampton Town v King's Lynn Town or Dereham Town
Carshalton Athletic or Worthing v Cray Wanderers or Raynes Park Vale
Ascot United or Wingate & Finchley v Kings Langley or Tring Athletic
Phoenix Sports or Hampton & Richmond Borough v Welwyn Garden City or Andover Town
Croydon or Lewes v Bognor Regis Town or Sutton United
Charlton Athletic v Metropolitan Police or Whitehawk
Reading City or Hemel Hempstead Town v Oxford United
AFC Wimbledon v Gillingham
Leverstock Green or Maidenhead United v Dartford or Dulwich Hamlet
Exeter City v Plymouth Argyle
Newport County v Yeovil Town
POMPEY v Bristol Rovers
Forest Green Rovers v Cheltenham Town
Cirencester Town or Aldershot Town v Clevedon Town or Brockenhurst
Torquay United or Yate Town v Didcot Town or Totton & Eling
Swindon Town v Team Solent or Moneyfields

Advertisement block