Pompey have been drawn away to either Chippenham or Maidenhead in the first round of the Emirates FA Cup.
The tie will be played at either York Road or Hardenhuish Park on the weekend of November 9-12.
It was the penultimate fixture to be announced in Monday's draw, with Dion Dublin pulling out the Blues' ball number 37 after Dennis Wise had selected the home team.
Maindenhead United from the National League will host Chippenham Town from the National League South in a fourth qualifying round replay on Tuesday evening.
It comes after the two sides drew 1-1 on Saturday, with a last-gasp Mike Jones equaliser for the lower-ranked side ensuring both teams would enter the draw.
Maidenhead – who are based in Berkshire – are currently 18th in their league, having lost the past three matches.
Meanwhile, Chippenham – who play their football in Wiltshire – are 12th in the division below and have already faced four games in the tournament this season.
Pompey have not previously met either side in a competitive fixture and will be looking to reach the second round of the FA Cup for the first time since 2015.
Both sides have a former Blues player in their ranks, with striker Ryan Bird at Maidenhead and winger Jack Compton at Chippenham.
Assistant manager Joe Gallen said: "We'll have to do our homework whoever we end up playing, but that's exactly what we'll do.
"Alan Devonshire is the manager of Maidenhead and so Kenny and I both know him from our time at Watford.
"We'll have to do our homework whoever we end up playing."
"It will be nice to see him if they end up going through, but we'll treat either side with the utmost respect.
"We'll be fielding a strong team and look to put in a good performance on the day to hopefully get through to the next round."
Emirates FA Cup first round draw |
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon |
Maidstone United v Macclesfield Town |
Ebbsfleet United v Cheltenham Town |
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic |
Swindon Town v York City |
Mansfield Town v Charlton Athletic |
Torquay United v Woking |
Scunthorpe United v Burton Albion |
Port Vale v Sunderland |
Aldershot Town v Bradford City |
Grimsby Town v MK Dons |
Chorley v Doncaster Rovers |
Alfreton Town v Fleetwood Town |
Bromley v Peterborough United |
Southport v Boreham Wood or Dagenham & Redbridge |
Plymouth Argyle v Stevenage |
Chesterfield v Billericay Town or Taunton Town |
Lincoln City v Northampton Town |
Barnet v Bristol Rovers |
Yeovil Town v Stockport County |
Bury v Dover Athletic |
Gillingham v Hartlepool United |
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers |
Tranmere Rovers v Hemel Hempstead Town or Oxford City |
Accrington Stanley v Colchester United |
Barnsley v Notts County |
Shrewsbury Town v Salford City |
Metropolitan Police v Newport County |
Walsall v Coventry City |
Rochdale v Gateshead |
Hitchin Town or Leatherhead v Solihull Moors |
Sutton United v Slough Town |
Guiseley v Cambridge United |
Exeter City v Blackpool |
Luton Town v Wycombe Wanderers |
Morecambe v Warrington Town or FC Halifax Town |
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle United |
Southend United v Crawley Town |
Chippenham Town or Maidenhead United v POMPEY |
Weston Super Mare v Harrogate Town or Wrexham |