Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Academy

Hereford At Home In FA Youth Cup

Young Blues discover first round opponents

16 October 2019

FA Youth Cup

Pompey Academy have been handed a home tie in the first round of the FA Youth Cup.

They will host Hereford at Fratton Park in a game that must be played by Saturday, November 2.

The young Blues made it to the third round of the competition last season, seeing off Bristol Rovers and Cray Wanderers.

They then suffered an agonising last-gasp defeat at Liverpool, who went on to lift the trophy by beating Manchester City in the final.

A confirmed date and ticket information will be announced in due course.

FA Youth Cup first round draw
South Shields v Morecambe
Morpeth Town or AFC Fylde v Athersley Recreation or Chester
Fleetwood Town v Litherland Remyca or FC Halifax Town
Accrington Stanley v Stockport County or Hartlepool United
Bradford City v Rochdale
Salford City v Carlisle United
Sunderland v Tranmere Rovers
Oldham Athletic v Harrogate Railway Athletic or Nantwich Town
Curzon Ashton v Blackpool
Macclesfield Town v Crewe Alexandra
Grimsby Town v Rugby Town
Shrewsbury Town v Port Vale
Rushall Olympic v Lincoln City
Deeping Rangers or Haughmond v Rotherham United
Long Eaton United v Wrexham or Sheffield
Romulus or Chesterfield v Burton Albion
Mansfield Town v Doncaster Rovers
Coventry City v Walsall
Basford United or Notts County v Scunthorpe United
Milton Keynes Dons v Ware or Needham Market
Southend United v Cambridge United
Stevenage v Woodford Town or Redbridge or Brentwood Town
Ipswich Town v Hitchin Town or King's Lynn Town
Northampton Town v Colchester United
AFC Dunstable or Dereham Town v Peterborough United
AFC Sudbury or Hornchurch v Stotfield or Bowers & Pitsea
Sutton Common Rovers v Uxbridge
AFC Wimbledon v Leyton Orient
Gillingham v Dover Athletic or Hanworth Villa
Reading City or Bedfont Sports or Wealdstone v Oxford United
Barnet or Camberley Town v Dorking Wanderers or Dartford
Maidenhead United or Cray Wanderers v Chertsey Town or Kingstonian
Dulwich Hamley v Crawley Town
Sutton United or Croydon v Aveley or Bromley
Cheltenham Town v Mangotsfield United or Eastleigh
Forest Green Rovers v Helston Athletic
Bridgwater Town v Newport County
POMPEY v Hereford
Swindon Town v Bristol Rovers
Plymouth Argyle v Exeter City
Bath City v Yeovil Town or Andover Town

Bye: Bolton Wanderers


Advertisement block