Pompey will discover their Carabao Cup first round opponents when the draw takes place tomorrow (August 18) morning.
It will be screened live on Sky Sports News from 10am, with the Blues given ball number 27 in the South Section.
The draw is regionalised – but unseeded – and ties are scheduled to take place on the weekend of September 5-6.
However, as that is an international window, clubs are able to mutually agree an alternative date.
Bournemouth and Watford from the Championship will enter in the second round, along with those Premier League clubs not competing in European competition.
South Section
Number | Team |
1 | AFC Wimbledon |
2 | Birmingham City |
3 | Brentford |
4 | Bristol City |
5 | Bristol Rovers |
6 | Cambridge United |
7 | Cardiff City |
8 | Charlton Athletic |
9 | Cheltenham Town |
10 | Colchester United |
11 | Coventry City |
12 | Crawley Town |
13 | Exeter City |
14 | Forest Green Rovers |
15 | Gillingham |
16 | Ipswich Town |
17 | Leyton Orient |
18 | Luton Town |
19 | Millwall |
20 | Milton Keynes Dons |
21 | Newport County |
22 | Northampton Town |
23 | Norwich City |
24 | Oxford United |
25 | Peterborough United |
26 | Plymouth Argyle |
27 | POMPEY |
28 | Queens Park Rangers |
29 | Reading |
30 | Southend United |
31 | Stevenage |
32 | Swansea City |
33 | Swindon Town |
34 | Wycombe Wanderers |
North Section
Number | Team |
1 | Accrington Stanley |
2 | Barnsley |
3 | Barrow |
4 | Blackburn Rovers |
5 | Blackpool |
6 | Bolton Wanderers |
7 | Bradford City |
8 | Burton Albion |
9 | Carlisle United |
10 | Crewe Alexandra |
11 | Derby County |
12 | Doncaster Rovers |
13 | Fleetwood Town |
14 | Grimsby Town |
15 | Harrogate Town |
16 | Huddersfield Town |
17 | Hull City |
18 | Lincoln City |
19 | Mansfield Town |
20 | Middlesbrough |
21 | Morecambe |
22 | Nottingham Forest |
23 | Oldham Athletic |
24 | Port Vale |
25 | Preston North End |
26 | Rochdale |
27 | Rotherham United |
28 | Salford City |
29 | Scunthorpe United |
30 | Sheffield Wednesday |
31 | Shrewsbury Town |
32 | Stoke City |
33 | Sunderland |
34 | Tranmere Rovers |
35 | Walsall |
36 | Wigan Athletic |