Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Blues Are Ball Number 34 In FA Cup Draw

Pompey will discover their first round opponents on Sunday

16 October 2021

FA Cup ball

Pompey will be ball number 34 in the draw for the first round of the Emirates FA Cup.

It takes place from 1.05pm this Sunday (October 17) and will be screened live on ITV.

This stage of the competition sees clubs from League One and League Two enter, with a chance of being paired with the 32 non-league clubs who progress from the qualifying rounds.

First round ties will take place between Friday, November 5 and Monday, November 8, with winning clubs earning £22,629 from the competition prize fund.

Pompey saw off Ipswich and King's Lynn last season before suffering a narrow defeat at Championship side Bristol City.

Emirates FA Cup first round draw

No Team
1 Accrington Stanley
2 AFC Wimbledon
3 Barrow
4 Bolton Wanderers
5 Bradford City
6 Bristol Rovers
7 Burton Albion
8 Cambridge United
9 Carlisle United
10 Charlton Athletic
11 Cheltenham Town
12 Colchester United
13 Crawley Town
14 Crewe Alexandra
15 Doncaster Rovers
16 Exeter City
17 Fleetwood Town
18 Forest Green Rovers
19 Gillingham
20 Harrogate Town
21 Hartlepool United
22 Ipswich Town
23 Leyton Orient
24 Lincoln City
25 Mansfield Town
26 Milton Keynes Dons
27 Morecambe
28 Newport County
29 Northampton Town
30 Oldham Athletic
31 Oxford United
32 Plymouth Argyle
33 Port Vale
34 POMPEY
35 Rochdale
36 Rotherham United
37 Salford City
38 Scunthorpe United
39 Sheffield Wednesday
40 Shrewsbury Town
41 Stevenage
42 Sunderland
43 Sutton United
44 Swindon Town
45 Tranmere Rovers
46 Walsall
47 Wigan Athletic
48 Wycombe Wanderers
49 Marine or Wrexham
50 Marske United or Gateshead
51 Chesterfield
52 Brackley Town or Guiseley
53 Solihull Moors
54 Pontefract Collieries or FC Halifax Town
55 York City or Morpeth Town
56 Kettering Town or Buxton
57 Boston United or Stratford Town
58 King's Lynn Town
59 Grimsby Town
60 Stockport County
61 Altrincham
62 Tamworth or Notts County
63 Ebbsfleet United
64 Horsham
65 Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading United
66 Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City
67 Maidenhead United
68 Kidderminster Harriers
69 Bromley
70 Harrow Borough
71 Dagenham & Redbridge
72 AFC Sudbury
73 Banbury United
74 Boreham Wood
75 Yeovil Town or Weymouth
76 Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
77 Bowers & Pitsea
78 Dover Athletic or Yate Town
79 Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
80 Southend United

Advertisement block